Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 12th, 2018

 

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has the aim of meeting the requirements of the General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR) for giving privacy information to data subjects (i.e. Arrow-Ed customers and website users).

Arrow-Ed (“Us”, “We”, or “Our”) operates the https://arrow-ed.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://arrow-ed.com.

 

Information Collection and Use

We may collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data   While using our Service, We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number

Usage Data  We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking and Cookies Data  We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and hold certain information.  Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies we may also use are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Examples of cookies we may use at any given time to help us improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service are:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Arrow-Ed uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service.
  • To notify you about changes to our Service.
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer care and support.
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service.
  • To monitor the usage of the Service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may be different from those in your jurisdiction. We always aim to be fully compliant with the European GDPR.

If you are located outside of the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there (in compliance with European GDPR). Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Arrow-Ed will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements   Arrow-Ed may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Arrow-Ed.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service.
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public.
  • To protect against legal liability.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Arrow-Ed is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our Contact Form.

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Service Providers We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics  We may from time-to-time use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our service.  For example, Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of services such as ours. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page. https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Links to Other Sites

Our service may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These will typically be served through advertising partners such as Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or self-served through our own means. We undertake to only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we may not always control the actual adverts seen/displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’, cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In some cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience.

We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Email Marketing Messages and Subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to any newsletter we publish or marketing mailing list we hold. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the ‘Personal Data’ above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an email marketing service provider (EMS).  An EMS is a third party service provider of software/applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR). We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“children”, “child”).We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We store your personal data for 12 months from the point of the last collection of any data from you. After this time it is automatically deleted and if you wish to make any further purchases you will need to set up a new account.

 

How can you find out what data we have about you?

Please follow this link –   https://arrow-ed.com/data-access-request – to find out what data we hold about you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using our Contact Form.